46th Session of the Human Rights Council

Item 4

General Debate[1]

Delivered by Maria Isabel Matzir Miculax

Thank you, Madam President,

In Guatemala, repression, discrimination and criminalization of human rights defenders, mainly indigenous peoples, has been systematic.

Many indigenous defenders who try to oppose mega-projects are persecuted and criminalized when they demand the protection and defense of their territories, their rivers, their lives, their environment and their peoples. In 2020, 1,034 aggressions have been registered, 53% of these were male defenders, 33% to women defenders and 14% to human rights organizations, institutions and/or communities, in addition to 17 assassinations and 22 attempted assassinations.[1]

This has been the case of Bernardo Caal Xol, a Mayan Q'eqchi defender and representative of the communities of Santa María Cahabón, who has been criminalized for opposing the imposition of the Oxec hydroelectric projects and sentenced to 7 years and 4 months in prison. After more than 3 years in prison, and multiple violations of due process, the sentence has been confirmed and aggravated by the judges of the appeals court. Bernardo's health has been seriously affected during the years he has been in prison.

Despite efforts in Guatemala and at the international level to build a protection policy, attacks against human rights defenders have not ceased; on the contrary, they have increased in number and intensity.

We urgently call for the respect for those who defend human rights in Guatemala, the necessary adoption and implementation of a comprehensive Public Protection Policy to prevent further attacks against human right defenders, as has happened to Bernardo, and a justice system with independent courts and impartial judges.

We therefore sign and ratify our position in favor of those who defend Human Rights.

Thank you, Madam President.


[1] UDEFEGUA (Unit for Protection of Human Rights Defenders of Guatemala), 2021.

 

[1] This statement is supported by 137 Non-Governmental Organizations y 148 individual adhesions. See annexed list.

 

 

Co-sponsorships

Non-Governmental Organizations

  1. A.C.C.S. Córdoba Solidaria (Córdoba, Andalucía, Spain)
  2. ACOMUMSAM (Guatemala)
  3. ActionAid Guatemala (Guatemala)
  4. ADIVIMA (Guatemala)
  5. Amerindia Guatemala  (Guatemala)
  6. Asamblea Ciudadana contra la Corrupción y la Impunidad (Guatemala)
  7. Asdri (Guatemala)
  8. ASOCIACIÓN ACCIÓN VERAPAZ (Spain)
  9. Asociación Amigos de Guatemala (Spain)
  10. Asociación B'elejeb Tz'i' (Guatemala)
  11. Asociación Centro de Paz Bárbara Ford (Guatemala)
  12. Asociación Civil Verdad y Vida (Guatemala)
  13. Asociación COINCIDIR (Guatemala)
  14. Asociación comunitaria para el Desarrollo Serjus. ASERJUS (Guatemala)
  15. Asociacion Coordinadora Comunitaria de Servicios para la Salud -ACCSS- (Guatemala)
  16. Asociación Cristiana de Jóvenes ACJ—YMCA (Guatemala)
  17. Asociación de desarrollo integral de productores volcán de agua (ADIPROVA) (Guatemala)
  18. Asociación de Desarrollo Integral Indígena y Campesina de las Verapaces, ADICAV-Waxaqib Batz. (Guatemala)
  19. Asociación de Investigación y Epsecialización sobre Temas Iberoamericanos (Spain)
  20. Asociación de Salud y Desarrollo Comunitario Nuevo Amanecer (Guatemala)
  21. Asociación de Servicios Comunitarios de Salud -ASECSA-  (Guatemala)
  22. Asociación Maya UK’UX B’E (Guatemala)
  23. ASOCIACION MAYA UKUX BE (Guatemala)
  24. Asociación para el desarrollo integral indígena de El Salvador (El Salvador)
  25. Asociacion para el Mejoramiento Habitacional de Guatemala Mejorha (Guatemala)
  26. Asociación Pop No'j (Guatemala)
  27. CALPI (Nicaragua)
  28. CÁRITAS DIOCESANA VERAPAZ (Verapaz, Guatemala, C.A.)
  29. Central de Organizaciones Indígenas Campesina Ch'orti' Nuevo Dia (Guatemala)
  30. Centro Bartolomé de las Casas Ak' Kutan  (Guatemala)
  31. CENTRO OSCAR ARNULFO ROMERO CUBA (Cuba)
  32. CETRI - Centre tricontinental (Bélgica)
  33. CIDSE (Belgium)
  34. CIEP (Guatemala)
  35. CODECA (Guatemala)
  36. Colectiva Feminista Artesanas Antigua Guatemala (Guatemala)
  37. Colectivo Madreselva (Guatemala)
  38. Colectivo Romeriano "P. Neto Barrera" - El Salvador (El Salvador)
  39. Colectivo Sur Cacarica (Valencia-Estado Español) (Spain)
  40. Colectivo Tamahu Actitud (Guatemala)
  41. Comisión de Derechos Humanos Hispano Guaemalteca (Spain)
  42. Comisión de justicia, paz e integridad de la creacion OFM (Guatemala)
  43. Comisiones Obreras (CC.OO.) (Spain)
  44. Comité de Solidaridad Internacionalista de Zaragoza (Spain)
  45. Comité Óscar Romero de Murcia (Spain)
  46. COMITÉ ÓSCAR ROMERO DE VALLADOLID (Spain)
  47. COMITÉ OSCAR ROMERO DE VIGO (Spain)
  48. Comité por los derechos humanos en América Latina – CDHAL (Canada)
  49. Comunidad de Mujeres Teresa de Jesús (Guatemala)
  50. Consejo Comunitario de Desarrollo COCODE SANTA MARTA CHINAUTLA (Guatemala)
  51. Consejo del Pueblo Maya CPO (Guatemala)
  52. Consejo Maya Chilam Balam de los K'iches (Guatemala)
  53. Conselho Indigenista Misisonario – CIMI (Brazil)
  54. Coordinación de ONG y Cooperativas CONGCOOP (Guatemala)
  55. Coordinadora Multisectorial de San Juan Sacatepequez (San Juan Sacatepequez, Guatemala, Guatemala)
  56. CUSAM  (Guatemala)
  57. De Rode Pomp (Belgium)
  58. Desgua (Guatemala)
  59. DKA Austria (Austria)
  60. Dominicans for Justice and Peace (Switzerland)
  61. Equipo de Estudios Comunitarios y Acción psicosocial – ECAP (Guatemala)
  62. Escuela de Teología y Pastoral Mons. Juan Gerardi (Guatemala)
  63. Escuela de Teología y Pastoral Monseñor Gerardi (Guatemala)
  64. Fastenopfer (Switzerland)
  65. Federacion de organizacones civiles y asociaciones para el Habitat popular -fodhap- (Guatemala)
  66. Federación Guatemalteca de Escuelas Radiofónicas -FGER- (Guatemala)
  67. Festivales Solidarios (Guatemala)
  68. Fidel Ancelmo Asig Chub (Guatemala)
  69. Foro de ONGs Internacionales -FONGI- (Guatemala)
  70. Foro Suizo para los Derechos Humanos y la Paz en Guatemala y Honduras (Switzerland)
  71. Franciscans International (Switzerland)
  72. Frente de resistencia indígena Juxtlahuaxa (Mexico)
  73. Frente Popular (Guatemala)
  74. Frères des Hommes, ONG belga de cooperación para el desarrollo (Belgium)
  75. Fundación Esperanza y Fraternidad ESFRA (Guatemala)
  76. Fundacion Guillermo Toriello (Guatemala)
  77. Groep 'Solidair te Guatemala' (Belgium)
  78. Guatebelga VZW (Belgium)
  79. Guatemala Solidarität Österreich (Solidaridad con Guatemala de Austria) (Austria)
  80. Guatemala-Netz Zürich (Switzerland)
  81. GUATEWIJS HERENT (Belgium)
  82. Hand-in-Hand Vluchtelingewerking (Belgium)
  83. ICID (Iniciativas de Cooperación Internacional para el Desarrollo) (Spain)
  84. Iniciativa Ecuménica para América Central, Alemania (Germany)
  85. Instituto Cigano do Brasil-ICB (Brazil)
  86. Instituto Mexicano de Derechos Humanos y Democracia, A. C. (Mexico)
  87. INTAL América Latina (Belgium)
  88. International Service for Human Rights (ISHR) (Switzerland)
  89. Intersindical Valenciana (Spain)
  90. Ixcacau Xóchitl Ixchel Quib Caal (Guatemala)
  91. JPIC Familia Franciscana de Guatemala (Guatemala)
  92. Justicia y Paz Valladolid (Spain)
  93. Km 207 Guatemala-Suiza (Switzerland)
  94. Koerdisch Instituut (Belgium)
  95. Medico international schweiz (Switzerland)
  96. Movimiento Social Intercultural del Pueblo de Ixcán (Guatemala)
  97. Network in Solidarity with the People of Guatemala (NISGUA) (USA)
  98. Observatorio por el Cierre de la Escuela de las Américas - SOA Watch (USA)
  99. Oficina de Derechos Humanos del Arzobispado de Guatemala (Guatemala)
  100. Oficina para la diversidad sexual y de genero alta verapaz  (Alta Verapaz)
  101. Organización de Mujeres Tierra Viva (Guatemala)
  102. Organización Mundial contra la Tortura (International)
  103. OTRANS-RN (Guatemala)
  104. Pan para todos (Switzerland)
  105. Partido Socialista Centroaméricano (Central America)
  106. Pastoral Social Caritas de Quetzaltenango, Guatemala (Guatemala)
  107. PAYXAIL YAJAW KONOB' (Guatemala)
  108. Peace Watch Switzerland (Switzerland)
  109. Periodistas Digitales (USA)
  110. Plan Nacional de Contingencia contra la Pandemia y el Hambre-PNCPH (Guatemala)
  111. Plataforma Internacional contra la Impunidad (Switzerland)
  112. Plataforma Urbana – Guatemala (Guatemala)
  113. Projet Accompagnement Québec-Guatemala (PAQG) (Canada)
  114. Protección Internacional Mesoamérica (Central America and Mexico)
  115. Protection International (Belgium)
  116. Red Centro América por la Defensa de las Aguas Transfronterizas (El Salvador)
  117. Red de educadoras y educadores populares de Guatemala K'at  (Guatemala)
  118. Red de Esperanza y Solidaridad Diocesis de Caguasaguasaguas Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico)
  119. Red europea de Comités Oscar Romero (Belgium)
  120. Red Guatemala -Suiza de Berna (Switzerland)
  121. Red Guatemalteca Mujeres Positivas en Acción (Guatemala)
  122. Red Internacional de Derechos Humanos (RIDH) (Switzerland/Global)
  123. Red Kat Quetzaltenango Guatemala (Guatemala Quetzaltenango)
  124. Red Nacional por la Defensa de la Soberanía Alimentaria en Guatemala REDSAG (Guatemala)
  125. Red por la Paz y el Desarrollo de Guatemala (USA)
  126. Secretaría Internacional y de Cooperación de CC.OO (Spain)
  127. Sector Interreligioso Centinelas por la Dignificación del Estado  (Guatemala)
  128. Seguridad en Democracia (SEDEM) (Guatemala)
  129. Sindicato de trabajadores de la universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala STUSC (Guatemala)
  130. Sindicato de trabajadores domésticas similares y a cuenta propia SITRADOMSA (Guatemala)
  131. SITRAINFOM (Guatemala)
  132. Todos Santos Cuchumatán (Guatemala)
  133. Trocaire (Ireland)
  134. Unidad de Protección a Defensoras y Defensores de Derechos Humanos -Guatemala (UDEFEGUA) (Guatemala)
  135. Unión Nacional de Mujeres Guatemaltecas UNAMG (Guatemala)
  136. VLOS vzw Vluchtelingen Ondersteuning Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  137. Witness at the Border (USA)

 

 

Individual Persons

  1. A. David Avilés Conesa (Spain)
  2. Abner Vásquez (Guatemala)
  3. Adriana Guzman Arroyo (Bolivia)
  4. Alba Cecilia Mérida Piedrasanta (Guatemala)
  5. Alfonso Hernández Martín (Spain)
  6. Alfredo Mendoza (Guatemala)
  7. Alfredo Otto Roberto Ockrassa Morales (Chile)
  8. Alicia Herrera (Guatemala)
  9. AMELIA PADRÓS KÖHLER (Spain)
  10. Ana Braconnier De Leon - Universidad de Texas en Austin (Guatemala)
  11. Ana del Carmen Bobadilla (Guatemala)
  12. Ana Gloria Pérez (Guatemala)
  13. ana maria dalmau rubert  (Spain)
  14. Ana María Lozano Riveros (Colombia)
  15. Ana María Moreno (Guatemala)
  16. Ana Myrella Saadeh Rivera (Guatemala)
  17. Andrea Bolaños Vargas (Latin America)
  18. Andrea Lucia Romero (Guatemala)
  19. Angel Berna Gil (Guatemala)
  20. Anne Bordatto (Guatemala, France)
  21. Antonio de Jesús Jiménez Camposeco (Guatemala)
  22. Antonio Gómez Carrasco (Spain)
  23. Antonio Sicilia Velasco Cartagena (Spain)
  24. Apolonia Isabela Agustín Ramírez (Guatemala)
  25. Aron Lindblom (Sweden)
  26. Audrey Claeys (Belgium)
  27. AURORA MARINERO SAN MIGUEL (Spain)
  28. Benita Toj (Guatemala)
  29. Bernard Pomerleau (Canada)
  30. Betzabe Alonzo (Guatemala)
  31. Brenda Reyes López (Guatemala)
  32. Carla De Paz Garcia (Guatemala)
  33. Carlos Ernesto Cano (Guatemala)
  34. Carmen Rosa de Leon-Escribano (Guatemala)
  35. Carmen Rosa Sosa Morales (Guatemala)
  36. Cecilio Jimenez (USA)
  37. Cigano Rogério Ribeiro (Brazil)
  38. Claudia Virginia Samayoa Pineda (Guatemala)
  39. Cristina Zeledón M. (Costa Rica)
  40. Daniel Mucur Pacay (Guatemala)
  41. Diana de Hernández (Guatemala)
  42. Domingo Hernandez Ixcoy (Guatemala)
  43. Domingo Pérez Bermejo  (Spain)
  44. Egla Martinez S. Doctora en Sociologia (Canada)
  45. Elena Caal Hub (Guatemala)
  46. Elisabeth Steffens (Germany)
  47. Els Bervoets (Belgium)
  48. Eric aj (Guatemala)
  49. Erik Meeus (Belgium)
  50. Eugenia Judith Erazo Caravantes (Guatemala)
  51. Eunice Papadopolo Vasquez (Guatemala)
  52. Felipe Itzep Ixcotoyac (Guatemala)
  53. Fermín Santórum Martínez (Spain)
  54. Gabriela Alvarez Castañeda (Guatemala / USA)
  55. Gaston Simon (Belgium)
  56. Gemma Celigueta Comerma (Spain)
  57. Gerardo Valdizán (Guatemala)
  58. Giovanna Vanesa Garcia (Argentina)
  59. Guido Fabricio Eguigure Borjas (Honduras)
  60. Gustavo Bercian (Guatemala)
  61. Heidy Paola Lemus Samayoa (Guatemala)
  62. Helene Van Acker (Belgium)
  63. Herman De Ley, Emeritus Professor Ghent University (Belgium)
  64. Holman Montejo (Guatemala)
  65. Hugo Charles Castelli Eyre (Spain)
  66. Hugo Orozco (USA)
  67. Ignacio Barroso (Spain)
  68. Inés Bustamante Antezana (Bolivia)
  69. Isabel Chay Santiago (Guatemala)
  70. Jasper Rommel (Belgium)
  71. Javier Anacleto Coc  Coc (Guatemala)
  72. Javier Ozaeta (Guatemala)
  73. Jeanine Louiza Maria Elisabeth Wellens (Belgium – Ecuador)
  74. Joerg Elbers (Germany)
  75. John S. Jacob, Ph.D. (Guatemala)
  76. Jorge Alberto Santos Contreras (Guatemala)
  77. Jorge Antonio prralta (Guatemala)
  78. Jorge Edgardo Herrera Gálvez (Guatemala)
  79. José Antonio Zamora Zaragoza (Spain)
  80. Jose Bernardo Berna Alvarado (Spain)
  81. José Luis López (Spain)
  82. José Luis Vásquez (Guatemala)
  83. José Rodolfo Kepfer (Guatemala)
  84. Juan Carlos Capurro (Argentina)
  85. Juan Carlos German Chirgwin-Boos (Canada)
  86. Juan Luis Manuel Cerón Padilla (Guatemala)
  87. Juan Zapil Xivir (Guatemala)
  88. Julia Mendoza (Guatemala)
  89. Julián López Camposeco (Guatemala)
  90. Julien Lamont (Belgium)
  91. Kurt De Visscher (Belgium)
  92. Laura Avalos (Canada)
  93. Leonor Hurtado (USA)
  94. Ligia Celeste Arevalo (Guatemala)
  95. Line Turcotte (Québec, Canada)
  96. Lisa Donado Rodriguez (Guatemala)
  97. Lissette González Martínez (Guatemala)
  98. Lucia Acuña Torres (Spain)
  99. Lucrecia López Sandoval (Guatemala)
  100. Luis Enrique Eguren Fernández (Spain)
  101. Luis gustavo ozaeta monzon (Guatemala)
  102. MANUEL ADAME MOLDES (Spain)
  103. Marcel De Prins (Beglium)
  104. María Angeles Perlado (Spain)
  105. María Delfina Tay (Guatemala)
  106. María Eugenia Díaz (Guatemala)
  107. María Eugenia Solís García (Guatemala)
  108. María Gamboa de López (Guatemala)
  109. Maria Luz Marin González (Spain)
  110. Maria Martha Zein Sánchez (Spain)
  111. Mario Avila (USA)
  112. Mariola Dolores Caal Chocooj (Guatemala)
  113. Marlin Paola Sosa Pérez (Guatemala)
  114. Marta Lidia Ajú (Guatemala)
  115. Martin Coc (Guatemala)
  116. Maryse Laurence Lewis (Québec)
  117. Maya Alvarado Chávez (Guatemala)
  118. Mercedes Loring Miró de Justicia y Paz (Spain)
  119. Mercedes Violeta Barrios Ruiz (Guatemala)
  120. Miguel Ángel, López Guerra (Guatemala)
  121. Mónica Prieto Traveso (Spain)
  122. MONTSERRAT VILA CUIXART (Spain)
  123. Natalia García Veliz  (Guatemala)
  124. OLGA ÁLVAREZ SÁNCHEZ (Spain)
  125. Orlando López (Guatemala)
  126. Oscar Benavides (Canada)
  127. Osvaldo Herbert Orozco Godinez (Guatemala)
  128. Pablo López Acuña (Spain)
  129. Patricia Matus de la Parra (Chile)
  130. Patrick Decoodt (Belgium)
  131. Paulina Caal (Guatemala)
  132. Pedro Pablo López Yocute (Guatemala)
  133. pilar lorente Lorente (Spain)
  134. Rocío Culebro (Mexico)
  135. Rodrigo Arsenio Carrera Monroy (Quetzaltenango, Guatemala)
  136. Rolando Moràn Sosa (Spain)
  137. Sandra Lucrecia Yoc Culajay (Guatemala)
  138. Sara haydee juarez (Guatemala)
  139. Sien Van Boven (Belgium)
  140. Silvia Lorena Toxcòn (Guatemala)
  141. Toon Stevens (Belgium)
  142. Ursula Roldán Andrade (Guatemala)
  143. Vilma Sor (Guatemala)
  144. Virginia Lily Velásquez Rodríguez (Guatemala)
  145. Willy Dries (Belgium)
  146. Wim Leysens (Belgium)

 

Fixed Themes: 
Oral or Written: